Privacy statement PlaytoWork BV, Version 1.0, drawn up August 2018

PlaytoWork BV, located at Naritaweg 12K, 1043BZ, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact:

https://www.playtowork.nl

Naritaweg 12I, 1043BZ, Amsterdam

Tel. +31 (0) 20-2170190

 

Personal data that we process

PlaytoWork BV processes the personal data you provide in the applications for the PlaytoWork, PlaytoSchool and PlaytoCollege app so that you can make optimal use of our services, we can continue to improve our services and / or to optimize the services you purchase. can perform.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email

Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at max@playtowork.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

PlaytoWork BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary for the performance of our services
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver the services you have purchased to you

Automated decision-making

PlaytoWork BV makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of PlaytoWork BV). PlaytoWork BV uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Various serious games / mini-assessments of which the outcome - recorded in a profile - makes a statement about what we call “soft skills”; for example your personality or behavioral characteristics.
  • Matching technology to link your profile as closely as possible to profiles such as those drawn up by recruiters from PlaytoWork or recruiters of clients of PlaytoWork.

With the results of this automated decision-making, we can quickly help you as a job seeker find a (new) job where the chance of success is increased by the above.

 

How long we store personal data

PlaytoWork BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

 

Categories Storage period Talk
First name Last Name 5 years After 5 years, the chance of effective and qualitative mediation is greatly reduced
E-mail 5 years Idem
Telephone number 5 years Idem
Player data (profile part I) 5 years Idem
Result player (profile part II) 5 years Idem
Matches 5 years Idem
Meta data 5 years Optimization of services

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

PlaytoWork BV shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. For hosting and service purposes of the PlaytoWork platform, PlaytoWork BV has a processor agreement with Eaglescience Software BV. PlaytoWork BV remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, PlaytoWork BV provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

We distinguish the following categories:

Categories Target Data
Hosting / service and maintenance Automation / maintenance All data is processed automatically for hosting the PlaytoWork application. For technical or maintenance purposes, this information may occasionally be manually processed.
Clients / employers Job placement All except match data from other customers
Researchers Academic contribution. All data anonymous

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

PlaytoWork BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. PlaytoWork BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

On your first visit to our app, we have already informed you about our conditions and we have asked for your permission. You can unsubscribe from the app by removing the app from your mobile. In addition, you can have all information previously stored deleted on request (see below).

Play To Work uses Wonderkind's cookies. For more information about the use of these cookies, please refer to the privacy statement of Child prodigy.

View, modify, transfer or delete data

You have the right to view, correct, transfer or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by PlaytoWork BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to max@playtowork.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

PlaytoWork BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

PlaytoWork BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via max@playtowork.nl

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.